Skip to main content

Client Matrix

Full client/server feature compatibility

The following matrix shows the minimal version of each client required for full feature compatibility with the given server version.

Aerospike server version7.06.46.36.26.16.05.7
Java client version7.2.06.1.06.1.06.1.06.1.06.05.1.6
Python client version14.0.011.0.111.0.17.0.07.0.07.0.06.0.0
Go client version7.0.06.13.06.10.06.0.06.0.06.0.05.0.0
C# client version6.2.06.0.06.0.05.2.05.2.05.0.04.2.2
C client version6.5.06.3.16.3.16.1.16.1.16.0.05.2.3
Node.js client version5.9.05.4.05.4.05.0.05.0.05.0.04.0.0
Ruby client version3.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.02.29.0

Language-specific compatibility notes

C

Rack Awareness

The C client and the clients that rely on it (Python and Node.js) support a maximum replication factor (RF) of 3. If you set a higher RF, it accepts the value, but still uses only three replicas. If your client attempts a third replication, the chosen node uses the master instead of using the fourth replica.

Python

Rack Awareness

The Python client relies on the C client, and likewise supports a maximum replication factor (RF) of 3. If you set a higher RF, it accepts the value, but still uses only three replicas. If your client attempts a third replication, the chosen node uses the master instead of using the fourth replica.

NodeJS

Rack Awareness

The Node.js client relies on the C client, and likewise supports a maximum replication factor (RF) of 3. If you set a higher RF, it accepts the value, but still uses only three replicas. If your client attempts a third replication, the chosen node uses the master instead of using the fourth replica.

Java

Specify read consistency options in write operations

The Aerospike Java client has had various properties to specify read consistency options.

In client versions prior to 4.4.0, use the consistencyLevel property with the server running in Available and Partition-tolerant (AP) mode. In client version 4.4.0 and later, consistencyLevel was replaced with ReadModeAP for availability mode namespaces, and added a ReadModeSC property for strong consistency mode namespaces.

WritePolicy includes ReadModeAP because WritePolicy inherits all variables from the Policy class, which contains ReadModeAP. However, ReadModeAP only applies to reads, not writes, so all writes (which use WritePolicy) ignore ReadModeAP.

Specific parameters control write transaction behavior in AP mode.

  • ReadModeAP controls duplicate resolution. The possible values are ALL, which enables duplicate resolution, and ONE, which disables duplicate resolution.
  • ReadModeSC controls consistency options in strong consistency-enabled namespaces. The possible values are: ALLOW_REPLICA, ALLOW_UNAVAILABLE, LINEARIZE and SESSION.

For write transactions, the server parameter disable-write-dup-res controls duplicate resolution. The default is false, meaning write duplicate resolution is enabled.

At first glance, the client-side parameter commitLevel appears similar in nature to disable-write-dup-res. However, this is not the case. Unlike disable-write-dup-res, which controls behavior during migration, commitLevel and the server side write-commit-level-override determine when the server acknowledges a successful write. By default, the server waits until replica writes are complete. However, you can switch to "fire and forget" mode where the server returns success as soon as the master write is complete. See write-commit-level-override for more details.

note
  • All changes in the Aerospike Java Client API are listed in Incompatible API Changes.
  • ReadModeSC presents options in terms of ‘relaxed reads’ which give you granular control over when a client read may be permitted, and which copy is read.

In a strong-consistency namespace:

  • Duplicate resolution always takes place. This is not configurable.
  • commitLevel and write-commit-level-override do not apply.

Minimum usable client versions

The following matrix shows the minimal client version that ensures non-breaking operation against the given server version. Applications using older client versions may still work, if they do not use developer API functionality affected by the breaking changes specified below.

Aerospike server version7.06.46.36.26.16.05.75.65.34.9
Java client version6.0.06.0.06.0.0 (5.1.6)6.0.0 (5.0.1)6.0.0 (5.0.1)6.0.0 (5.0.1)4.4.204.4.203.3.33.3.3
Python client version7.0.2 (6.1.0)7.0.2 (6.1.0)7.0.0 (6.1.0)7.0.0 (6.0.0)7.0.0 (6.0.0)7.0.0 (6.0.0)6.0.06.0.03.1.13.1.1
Go client version7.0.06.10.0 (5.4.0)6.0.0 (5.4.0)6.0.0 (4.0.0)6.0.0 (4.0.0)6.0.0 (4.0.0)4.2.04.2.01.38.01.38.0
C# client version5.1.0 (4.2.2)5.1.0 (4.2.2)5.0.0 (4.2.2)5.0.0 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)3.9.153.9.153.13.03.13.0
C client version6.0.0 (5.2.3)6.0.0 (5.2.3)6.0.0 (5.2.3)6.0.0 (5.0.0)6.0.0 (5.0.0)6.0.0 (5.0.0)4.6.244.6.244.5.04.5.0
Node.js client version5.0.3 (4.0.0)5.0.3 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)5.0.0 (4.0.0)3.16.73.16.73.9.03.9.0
Ruby client version3.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.03.0.02.23.02.23.02.14.02.14.0

Aerospike server version 5.2 introduced filter expressions as an upgrade to the predicate expressions query language. The predicate expression system was supported until server version 6.0, when it was removed.

In the "Minimum usable client versions" chart, the client version number in parentheses is usable with the corresponding server version as long as the application has migrated to using filter expressions (using a client version that supports both filter and predicate expressions). Otherwise, the higher-numbered client version ensures predicate expressions cannot be used with server versions that don't support them.

Major server changes

Server versionBreaking change
7.0.0Go client versions before 7.0.0 working with server 7.0 unexpectedly interpret integers larger than 2^32 as uint64 instead of int32. Use Go client version 7.0.0 or later with server version 7.0 and later.
6.4.0.0Removed the deprecated info commands for scan, scan-show, scan-abort, and scan-abort-all. Use the equivalent query commands, query-show, query-abort, and query-abort-all.
6.3.0.0Removed the jobs: info command.
6.0.0.0Removed predicate expressions (PredExp).
5.6.0.2Removed scan policies percent, failOnClusterChange, and priority.
4.9.0Client applications must support the new style truncate command, and the batch-index protocol for batch operations.
4.4.0.4Removed support for batch-direct.
3.14.0.0Removed suport for set-delete.

Client/Server Features

The following table shows the feature compatibility of different language clients. See the feature guide for more information.

Java¹C#GoPythonNode.jsREST⁹RustRuby
Batch Transactions⁴
Batch Writes
Bitwise Operations
Boolean Data Type
Client-Server Compression
Context Path Creation
HyperLogLog Data Type
PI Query (Scan)
SI Query
Query Partitions
Query Pagination
Operation Expressions⁸
Geospatial Query
Background Query Operation
Filter Expressions on Operations⁸
Filter Expressions on Queries⁸
Record UDF
Stream UDF
TLS✅⁵✳️⁷
RBAC✳️⁶
PKI Authentication✳️⁷
LDAP
IPv6✳️⁷
Load Balancer as Seed Node
Strong Consistency
Rack Aware Reads
1 Minimum JDK version is 8.
2 C client supports libev, libuv, and libevent asynchronous frameworks.
4 Refers to a transaction of read operations (`operate`) run in a batch against multiple keys.
5 Node.js client supports TLS on Linux only.
6 Node.js has RBAC support for connections to EE clusters, but not the management of users and roles.
7 REST has TLS, IPv6 and PKI authentication between the gateway and the EE cluster, but not for calls to the gateway itself.
8 Aerospike Filter Expressions were added in Aerospike Database 5.2; Operation Expressions were added in Aerospike Database 5.6.
9 Minimum JDK version is 17.